Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Moss' Glovers ease into Emirates FA Cup Second Round

The latest on Millwall's nine loanees...

8 November 2021

Dan Moss played the full game as Yeovil Town hammered Yate Town 5-0 in the Emirates FA Cup First Round on Saturday afternoon.

Goals from Jack Robinson, Charlie Wakefield and Dale Gorman in the first-half, along with second-half strikes from Adi Yussuf and Sonny Blu Lo-Everton, ensured that Darren Sarll's outfit will be in Monday night's Second Round draw.

Elsewhere in the Cup, Isaac Olaofe and Mahlon Romeo appeared for Sutton United and Portsmouth respectively, as they won 1-0 at Hayes & Yeading and at home to Harrow Borough, but there was a defeat for Jayden Davis, as the winger played 79 minutes in King's Lynn's single-goal loss at home to Walsall.

Alex Mitchell, meanwhile, did not feature as Leyton Orient edged past Ebbsfleet United.

There was a historic moment for Arthur Penney in the Vanarama National League South this past weekend, however, as the defender scored his first senior goal for Welling United at Bath City. His late header was too little, too late, unfortunately, as The Wings were defeated 2-1.

In Scotland, Hayden Muller was involved for the full game as St Johnstone drew 0-0 at home to St Mirren, while there was a debut for Ryan Sandford at Maidstone United as they were beaten 1-0 at home by Slough Town.

Junior Tiensia and Dover Athletic did not have a fixture last weekend and will return to action on Saturday afternoon.

Upcoming fixtures:

  • Dan Moss - Yeovil Town v Eastleigh - Saturday 13th November - Kick-Off 3pm
  • Isaac Olaofe - Sutton United v AFC Wimbledon - Papa John's Trophy - Tuesday 9th November - Kick-Off 7.45pm
  • Mahlon Romeo - Portsmouth v Crystal Palace Under 21s - Papa John's Trophy - Tuesday 9th November - Kick-Off 7.45pm
  • Jayden Davis - King's Lynn v Wrexham - Saturday 13th November - Kick-Off 3pm
  • Alex Mitchell - Leyton Orient v Charlton Athletic - Papa John's Trophy - Tuesday 9th November - Kick-Off 7pm
  • Arthur Penney - Welling United v Tonbridge Angels - Saturday 13th November - Kick-Off 3pm
  • Hayden Muller - Celtic v St Johnstone - Premier Sports Cup - Saturday 20th November - Kick-Off 5.15pm
  • Ryan Sandford - Havant & Waterlooville v Maidstone United - Saturday 13th November - Kick-Off 3pm
  • Junior Tiensia - Torquay United v Dover Athletic - Saturday 13th November - Kick-Off 3pm

Photo credit: Yeovil Town


Advertisement block